Tuesday, 11 August 2015

Hello World!

Hello World!

So this is blogging huh? Cool. If you've randomly stumbled onto this site then, hello, thanks for coming, I have no idea how you might have found this, but thanks a lot, I appreciate it.

I don't know why I got the sudden urge to grab my laptop, turn it on, (realise it has no power so have to scramble to find and plug the charger in before it dies) find a famous blogging site and well, start blogging. I guess it might be because I need a creative outflow, or maybe it's because the internet is one of the best places to shout your opinions and thoughts and hope someone hears you.

I've decided to remain anonymous, however, because I'm so kind to you guys (well probably nobody at this stage hahaha i'm so lonelyyyyyy and I sound so desperateeee) I'm going to give you 10 facts about myself.
 1. I love music - especially 60's music, the Beatles being my all time favourite, but I do love the Who, the Kinks and a lot of other bands

2. I used to read quite a bit, however I no longer have enough time to read (I know, some of you reading this are probably internally screaming) but I really do want to start reading more (hint hint, you guys need to give me recommendations!)

3. I'm currently about half way though my last ever school summer holiday. And if you can't guess from that, I'm going into Year 11.

4. I currently live in England, and the weather is crap

5. My favourite time of year varies throughout the year, but for some reason I really love autumn. Probably because it's so hipster and I love the reds and golden browns.

6. I love taking photos - so this means expect some of my photography on here sometime! I also took Art for GCSE so expect some of that on here too if i think it's worthy!

7. I play guitar, I currently (I feel like I've written currently so much ugh, I need to widen my vocabulary) own a Yamaha electro-acoustic

8. I'm left handed which makes No.7 (previous fact, not the makeup brand) rather difficult and expensive

9. My favourite number is 9 and my favourite colours are purple and green

10. I collect snow globes - I don't know why but everywhere I go, I have to buy a snow globe to remind me of where I've travelled (I also love travelling)


Okay, I've probably rambled on enough now, but i just want to add a few things. Over the remainder of the summer holidays, I'll try to write blog posts in advance to that way, once school starts (and because it's an "important year" with "important exams" and a s*** ton of mocks) I'll be able to update you guys even if I'm busy revising my life away, trapped in my room, forced to study why y can't get over it's x.

But yeah, I'm going to be posting my innermost ramblings and I definitely want to do a "Vinyl Record of the Month" section where I review a favourite album of mine, track by track! That's another thing about me, I collect vinyl records which sounds like the most hipster hobby ever, but I promise, I do it for the joy of collecting original Beatles, Who and Kinks albums (among many others!!)

So I hope you guys are having a great summer/holiday whatever you're doing!

Lots of love,

Marshmallow Skye
xoxo

6 comments:

  1. I have literally read every one of your blog posts and they are amazing and I can definitely relate to them. Count me in as a future reader and we should talk more if you want xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Omg, thank you so much for taking the time to comment! Thank you so much, I really appreciate your support! Yes! You sounds like such as cool person! If you have that weird Google thing we can talk on there!

      Lots of love,
      Marshmallow Skye
      xoxo

      Delete
  2. Hey it's Daizy, I can totally relate with you and after reading all your posts i'm in love. I'd love to be friends! xx
    http://brightdreamerz.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Daizy! Thank you so much for reading and commenting on like all of my posts! It means so much! I'd love to be friends too! Do you have Google+?

      Lots of love,
      Marshmallow Skye
      xoxo

      Delete
  3. Yeah I do! You can message me on Hangouts? :) xx

    Daizy x
    http://brightdreamerz.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete